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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B10C4-4B-Heated Steering Wheel Control-Over Temperature >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    5. Start the Engine.
    6. Turn the HSW on.
    7. Using the scan tool, monitor the Heated Steering Wheel temperature. The value should rise steadily until the Heated Steering Wheel reaches the calibrated desired temperature. This will take several minutes.
    8. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

    Is the same DTC active?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK FOR HEATED STEERING WHEEL CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC(S) IN THE CSWM 
    1. Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.

      Were any HSW control circuit DTCs present in the CSWM?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the control circuit DTC(s) and retest.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR IMPLAUSIBLE HEATED STEERING WHEEL TEMPERATURE DTC IN THE CSWM 
    1. Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.

      Was U1446-00 - IMPLAUSIBLE HEATED STEERING WHEEL TEMPERATURE MESSAGE RECEIVED present in the CSWM?

      Yes 

      • Perform the diagnostic procedure for U1446-00 and retest.

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED WIRING AND HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    WARNING:

    To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbags, airbag curtains, knee blocker, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS)/negative battery cable assembly from the negative battery post, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Using the possible causes list above and the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. REPLACE THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL (HSW) AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to WHEEL, STEERING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    3. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    4. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    7. Start the engine.
    8. Turn the HSW on.
    9. Using the scan tool, monitor the Heated Steering Wheel temperature. The value should rise steadily until the HSW reaches the calibrated desired temperature. This will take several minutes.
    10. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replacing the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) corrected the condition.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .