Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) on.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN CSWM C4 HARNESS CONNECTOR AND THE SCCM C1 HARNESS CONNECTOR WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AIR BAG, DRIVER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Isolate the circuits by disconnecting the CSWM C4 harness connector and the SCCM C1 harness connector.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the CSWM C4 harness connector and the SCCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the CSWM C4 harness connector and the SCCM C1 harness connector.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms for either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit(s) above 3.0 Ohms for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN WITHIN THE SCCM
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuits by disconnecting the SCCM C4 harness connector.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the SCCM C1 component connector and the SCCM C4 component connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the SCCM C1 component connector and the SCCM C4 component connector.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms for either circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUIT WIRING AND CONNECTORS BETWEEN THE SCCM AND THE HSW
- Thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the SCCM C4 harness connector and the HSW harness connector.
- Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Check for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN WITHIN THE HSW
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the SCCM C4 harness connector.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance 1.45 Ohms ±10%?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to WHEEL, STEERING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the HSW on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, COMFORT SEAT AND WHEEL (CSWM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .