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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B10C4-11-Heated Steering Wheel Control-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read the CSWM DTCs.

    Is the same DTC active?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUITS AT THE CSWM C4 HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C4 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit at the CSWM C4 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the CSWM C4 harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    There should be no continuity between ground and the circuits being tested.

    Is there continuity between ground and either circuit being tested?

    Yes 

    • Go To  3

    No 

    • Go To  6
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE CSWM C4 HARNESS CONNECTOR AND THE SCCM C1 HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AIR BAG, DRIVER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Disconnect the SCCM C1 harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit at the SCCM C1 harness connector.
    5. Check for continuity between ground and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the SCCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuits being tested.

      Is there continuity between ground and either circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit(s) for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITHIN THE SCCM 
    1. Disconnect the SCCM C4 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit at either SCCM component connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at either SCCM component connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    There should be no continuity between ground and the circuits being tested.

    Is there continuity between ground and either circuit being tested?

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go To  5
  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED AND (C986) RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SCCM C4 HARNESS CONNECTOR AND THE HSW HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the HSW harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit at the HSW harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the HSW harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    There should be no continuity between ground and the circuits being tested.

    Is there continuity between ground and either circuit being tested?

    Yes 

    • Repair the circuit(s) for a short to ground.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

  6. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT AND (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT AT HSW HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AIR BAG, DRIVER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Disconnect the HSW harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Check for continuity between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the HSW harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the circuits being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT AND (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT WITHIN THE HSW 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the HSW component connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    Is the resistance 1.45 Ohms ±10%?

    Yes 

    • Go To  8

    No 

  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    11. Start the engine.
    12. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    13. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .