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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Park Assist Module (PAM) (PTS/PAM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B12B2-2A-Parallel-Perpendicular Park Assist Switch-Stuck >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK FOR DEBRIS IN ICS 
    1. Check for debris in ICS.

      Was debris found?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  4
  3. REMOVE DEBRIS AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove debris and clean ICS.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    5. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  4

    No 

  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PAM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PAM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No