Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Verify the Park Assist Sensor is not damaged and properly connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE:A damaged or disconnected sensor will set this DTC.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SIGNAL 11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (X700) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SIGNAL 11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PAM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
NOTE:With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SIGNAL 11 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (X700) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (X750) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SIGNAL CIRCUIT 11 AND THE (X700) REAR PARK ASSIST SUPPLY CIRCUIT AT THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE PAM TO DETECT THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC
- The ECU harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
- Disconnect the sensor harness connector.
- With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the sensor signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.
- Lift Vehicle to a height where the wheels do not touch the ground.
- Turn the ignition on without starting the engine.
- Place the Transmission in reverse.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC B1298-12 with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PAM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PAM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the PAM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST (PAM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.