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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Left Blind Spot Module Sensor (BSM) (LBSS) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B285F-15-Blind Spot Warning Light Control - Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      The maturation of this DTC is 10 seconds due to possible false setting of the DTC if the Doors are removed.

    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  3

    No 

  3. CHECK THE LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR AND PASSENGER MIRROR HARNESS CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
    3. Check the Passenger Mirror harness connector for proper connection at the Passenger Mirror.
    4. Verify that the connectors are completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
    5. Disconnect the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brinelling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.
    6. Disconnect the Passenger Mirror harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brinelling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the found issues in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P711) LBSS INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE LBSS HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

    Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

    Yes 

    • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  5
  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

    Yes 

    • Go To  6

    No 

    • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE BLIND SPOT INDICATOR (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the component harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.
    2. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the component harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
    4. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.
    NOTE:

    Why perform a Voltage Drop Test? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered  and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

    NOTE:

    A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only  if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.

    NOTE:

    Why perform a Voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:

    1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
    2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
    3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.

    Example:  2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

    GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

    Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

    Yes 

    • Go To  7

    No 

    • Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (P711) LBSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE (Z912) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE MIRROR HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE LBSS TO DETECT THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC 
    1. The ECU harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
    2. Disconnect the sensor harness connector.
    3. With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      The maturation of this DTC is 10 seconds due to possible false setting of the DTC if the Doors are removed.

    5. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display the B285F-11-BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC with the jumper in place?

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED LBSS AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all LBSS harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all LBSS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read LBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .