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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Left Blind Spot Module Sensor (BSM) (LBSS) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B285F-11-Blind Spot Warning Light Control - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
      NOTE:

      In order for this DTC test to be completed, the LED in the Driver Door Mirror must be on for a minimum of 2 seconds. There is an RBSS IO control routine to that allows a test tool to turn on and off the LED. An alternate method is to drive the vehicle with an active blind spot alert on the passenger side of the vehicle for longer than 2 seconds.

      1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
      2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
      3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
      4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
      5. Turn the ignition on.
      6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
      7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

    Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

    Yes 

    • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P711) LBSS INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE LBSS HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

    Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

    Yes 

    • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  5
  5. DISCONNECT THE MIRROR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND VERIFY THE ABILITY OF THE LBSS TO READ THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO BATTERY DTC 
    1. The ECU harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
    2. With the ignition in the off position, disconnect the component harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display the B285F-15-BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN DTC with the connector disconnected?

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED LBSS AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all LBSS harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all LBSS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read LBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .