Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- DETERMINE THE SPECIFIC CAN BUS AFFECTED WITH THE SCAN TOOL NOTE:
It is possible for an ECU that is connected to multiple, individually separated CANs to be communicating on only one single CAN.
- The SGW is connected to multiple, individually separated interior CANs.
- The radio is connected to a chassis and interior CAN.
- With the scan tool, view the network topology and determine the specific CAN bus affected with the scan tool.
- With the scan tool, confirm the correct radio by part number is in this vehicle. If the incorrect radio is in this vehicle, replace the radio according to Service Information with the correct radio before proceeding with this diagnostic test.
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE NETWORK TOPOLOGY OF THE RELATED CAN BUS WITH THE SCAN TOOL NOTE:
It is possible for an ECU that is connected to multiple, individually separated CANs to be communicating on only one single CAN.
- The SGW is connected to multiple, individually separated interior CANs.
- The radio is connected to a chassis and interior CAN.
- With the scan tool, view the network topology.
Are all of the modules present on the related CAN bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the appropriate wiring diagrams as a guide and the CAN Star connectors (if equipped), isolate the CAN bus problem for opens or shorts.
- For further operation of the CAN bus system refer to - Electrical - Electronic Control Modules / COMMUNICATION / Description and Operation.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all Security Gateway Module (SGW) harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all Security Gateway Module (SGW) harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SGW DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Security Gateway Module (SGW) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SECURITY GATEWAY (SGW), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.