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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 5) - DTCS P0629 To P1054 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P06DA-Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE OIL PUMP SOLENOID (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.

    3. Load test the Oil Pump Solenoid (Z907) Ground circuit at the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
      GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection across Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the Oil Pump Solenoid (Z907) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE OIL PUMP SOLENOID (G62) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit at the oil pump solenoid harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE OIL PUMP SOLENOID (G62) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit between the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE OIL PUMP SOLENOID (G62) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    1. Check for continuity between the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO OPERATE THE OIL PUMP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Oil Pump Solenoid (G62) Control circuit at the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be off except for a brief period immediately after turning the ignition on.

    4. With the scan tool, actuate the Oil Pump Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pump Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the Oil Pump Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
        NOTE:

        The 3.6L Dual Stage Oil Pump is released as an assembly. The assembly includes both the pump and the solenoid. There are no serviceable sub-assembly components. In the event the oil pump or solenoid are not functioning or out of specification they must be replaced as an assembly.

      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .