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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P0489 To P0601 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0522-Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE EOP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the EOP Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the EOP Sensor.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the EOP Sensor harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the EOP Sensor harness connector and retest for DTCs.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the EOP Sensor harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE EOP SENOR (G6) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR THE EOP SENOR (G6) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO DETECT THE EOP SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Connect a fused jumper between the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
      NOTE:

      The P0523-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should be set with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problem(s) are found, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ENGINE SENSORS, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      NOTE:

      Disconnect the jumper before proceeding.

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .