Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
To Press the ignition on the Passive Entry Keyless Go (PEKG)/Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) system, use the rounded end of the Key Fob to press the Start/Stop button.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Press the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Press the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
- The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.
Is there continuity between the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- REPLACE THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Replace the component in accordance with the Service Information.
- Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.