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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A08-00 To B22A0-49 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B215B-12-Ignition Run/Start 2 Control-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    To Press the ignition on the Passive Entry Keyless Go (PEKG)/Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) system, use the rounded end of the FOBIK to press the Stop/Start button.

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Press the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Press the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

    • Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    NOTE:

    There should be no voltage on the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Output circuit with the ignition in the off position.

    Is there any voltage on the circuit being tested?

    Yes 

    • Repair the short to voltage on the circuit tested. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RF HUB harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RF HUB harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RF HUB DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No