Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
To Press the ignition on the Passive Entry Keyless Go (PEKG)/Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) system, use the rounded end of the FOBIK to press the Stop/Start button.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Press the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Press the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE:
To Press the ignition on the Passive Entry Keyless Go (PEKG)/Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) system, use the rounded end of the FOBIK to press the Stop/Start button.
- Press the ignition on.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- Connect the other lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:With the circuit isolated there should be no voltage on the circuit being tested.
Is there any voltage on the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the circuit tested. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .