Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Due to a loss of communication on the CAN Bus, multiple modules may not communicate on the network. If the scan tool does not communicate with the Body Control Module (BCM), Go To 2.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase the BCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off and wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- MEASURE THE VOLTAGE ON THE CAN IHS BUS (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS NOTE:
The scan tool Network Review display (network topology) depicts a high level view of the vehicle network and can assist in identifying vehicle communication problems. Modules reporting a loss of communication usually appear in red. Using this display can help determine the location of the fault.
- Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, locate and access the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector.
- Make sure the ignition is on.
- Record the voltage measurements, for use in later steps.
- Using the appropriate back-probe tools, measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit, at the Security Gateway (SGW) Module side of the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector.
- Using the appropriate back-probe tools, measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit, at the SGW Module side of the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector.
- Compare the voltage measurements to the specified CAN IHS Bus voltages in the above CAN BUS VOLTAGE TABLE.
Are the voltages on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits WITHIN the specified values?
Yes
- Perform the COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Refer to the recorded CAN IHS Bus voltage measurements and to the CAN BUS VOLTAGE TABLE.
Is the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) or (-) circuit ABOVE the specified values?
Yes
- Inspect for a short to voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) or (-) circuit. Disconnect the 3-wire connector from the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector, isolating the CAN IHS Bus from the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector, and measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Proceed, as needed:
- CAN IHS Bus Voltages Are WITHIN Specified Values: Reconnect the 3-wire connector into the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector and access the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector. One at a time, disconnect each connector from the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector. After disconnecting a connector, measure and record the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Repeat until all CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector connectors are disconnected. Repair or replace the circuit, module or connector, that when disconnected, allows the bus voltages to return to normal.
- CAN IHS Bus Voltages Are ABOVE Specified Values: One at a time, disconnect each connector from the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector. After disconnecting a connector, measure and record the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Repeat until all CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector connectors are disconnected. Repair or replace the circuit, module or connector, that when disconnected, allows the bus voltages to return to normal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Inspect for a short to voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) or (-) circuit. Disconnect the 3-wire connector from the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector, isolating the CAN IHS Bus from the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector, and measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Proceed, as needed:
- Refer to the recorded CAN IHS Bus voltage measurements and to the CAN BUS VOLTAGE TABLE.
- CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Refer to the recorded CAN IHS Bus voltage measurements and to the CAN BUS VOLTAGE TABLE.
Is the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) or (-) circuit BELOW the specified values?
Yes
- Inspect for a short to ground on the CAN IHS Bus (+) or (-) circuit. Disconnect the 3-wire connector from the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector, isolating the CAN IHS Bus from the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector, and measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Proceed, as needed:
- CAN IHS Bus Voltages Are WITHIN Specified Values: Reconnect the 3-wire connector into the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector and access the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector. One at a time, disconnect each connector from the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector. After disconnecting a connector, measure and record the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Repeat until all CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector connectors are disconnected. Repair or replace the circuit, module or connector, that when disconnected, allows the bus voltages to return to normal.
- CAN IHS Bus Voltages Are BELOW Specified Values: One at a time, disconnect each connector from the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector. After disconnecting a connector, measure and record the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Repeat until all CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector connectors are disconnected. Repair or replace the circuit, module or connector, that when disconnected, allows the bus voltages to return to normal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Inspect for a short to ground on the CAN IHS Bus (+) or (-) circuit. Disconnect the 3-wire connector from the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector, isolating the CAN IHS Bus from the CAN IHS Body/Rear Star Connector, and measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, at the SGW Module side of the Star Connector. Proceed, as needed:
- Refer to the recorded CAN IHS Bus voltage measurements and to the CAN BUS VOLTAGE TABLE.
- CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
- If equipped, disconnect and isolate the auxiliary battery negative cable.
- Using the appropriate back-probe tools, measure the resistance between the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit and the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit, at the SGW Module side of the CAN IHS IP/Front Star Connector.
Is the resistance BETWEEN 54.0 and 66.0 Ohms?
Yes
- If Directed To This Test From Another Module:
Replace the module that directed to this diagnostic procedure, in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. If a VERIFICATION TEST is not available for the module, perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- If The BCM Set DTC: U0011-00: Go To 6
No
- Resistance Is ABOVE 66.0 Ohms: The internal terminating resistor in one of the Star Connectors is damaged. Inspect and repair, as necessary.
- Resistance Is BELOW 54.0 Ohms: Inspect for a short between the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit and the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit. Disconnecting Star Connectors and modules on the CAN IHS Bus can help determine the location of the short. Repair or replace the circuit, module or connector, that when disconnected, allows the bus voltages to return to normal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- If Directed To This Test From Another Module:
Replace the module that directed to this diagnostic procedure, in accordance with the Service Information.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.