Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA NOTE:
CLEARING THE DTC AFTER MAKING A REPAIR - Perform after any wiring repair or component/module replacement:
Before the DTC can be erased from the Body Control Module (BCM), the BCM must detect an ignition ON/OFF/ON cycle, making sure the Power Accessory Delay (PAD) is deactivated after the ignition transitions to OFF, along with the normal operation of the system associated with this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FUSE F27 (30A) FOR AN OPEN NOTE:
When removing a fuse from the PDC Assembly, do not rock or wiggle the fuse sideways during removal. Lift the fuse upward, using fingers or suitable pliers, at the middle of the fuse body and inspect the fuse terminals for proper contact.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the fuse, for the circuit being tested, from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
- Check the fuse for an open.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Replace the fuse and check the system operation. If the fuse continues to open, repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Install the fuse and Go To 3
- SUBSTITUTE THE WIPER ON/OFF RELAY - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
When removing relays from the PDC Assembly, do not rock or wiggle the relay sideways during removal. Lift the relay upward, using fingers or suitable pliers, at the middle of the relay body and inspect the relay terminals for proper contact.
NOTE:Additional DTCs may set in other Electronic Control Units (ECUs) when substituting relays in the PDC Assembly.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the relay, for the circuit being tested, from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
- Substitute the relay with a similar known good relay in the PDC Assembly.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the relay that caused the fault. With the scan tool, erase any additional DTCs that may have set when the relays were substituted.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- SUBSTITUTE THE WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
When removing relays from the PDC Assembly, do not rock or wiggle the relay sideways during removal. Lift the relay upward, using fingers or suitable pliers, at the middle of the relay body and inspect the relay terminals for proper contact.
NOTE:Additional DTCs may set in other Electronic Control Units (ECUs) when substituting relays in the PDC Assembly.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the relay, for the circuit being tested, from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
- Substitute the relay with a similar known good relay in the PDC Assembly.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the relay that caused the fault. With the scan tool, erase any additional DTCs that may have set when the relays were substituted.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT THE FRONT WIPER MOTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR - CONNECT A JUMPER WIRE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (W7) FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT - CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the Wiper Switch on.
- With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Is DTC: B2303-11-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
- DISCONNECT THE BCM HARNESS CONNECTOR(S) AND CHECK THE (W7) FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C1/A harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit between the Front Wiper Motor harness connector and BCM C1/A harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND (W4) WIPER HIGH SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT NOTE:
Make sure the Wiper Switch is in the OFF position when performing this step.
- Turn the Wiper Switch off.
- Make sure the ignition is on.
- Measure the voltage on the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output Circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Measure the voltage on the (W4) Wiper High Speed Control Output Circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present at any of the connections?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Front Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, WIPER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT THE PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR - CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND (W4) WIPER HIGH SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PDC Assembly C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Measure the voltage on the (W4) Wiper High Speed Control Output circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present at any of the connections?
Yes
- Repair the circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- DISCONNECT RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS
- Disconnect all PDC Assembly harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PDC Assembly harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CENTER, POWER DISTRIBUTION (PDC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- DISCONNECT RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.