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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P2AF6 To U1504 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2AF7-Starter Relay "D" Control Circuit/Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (T762) PCR CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PDC C3 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T762) PCR Control Relay Control circuit between the PDC C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (T762) PCR Control Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE PCR CONTROL RELAY COIL SUPPLY 
    1. Remove PCR Relay from the PDC.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the 12 volt supply circuit at the PCR Relay connector (terminal 30).
      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness to that of a connection direct battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Check for a blown fuse in the PDC. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to ground in the PCR Relay output circuit and repair if necessary. If the fuse is not blown, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE PCR CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Connect a jumper across terminal 30 and terminal 87 of the PCR Relay connector.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (T762) PCR Control Relay Control circuit at the PDC C3 harness connector with the jumper in place.
      NOTE:

      Measure at the terminal on the PDC, not the harness connector.

      Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No