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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P1E08 To P2AF5 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2123-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any 5-Volt Sensor Reference DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the APP Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the APP Sensor.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brinelling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the found issues in accordance with the service information or properly connect and lock the APP Sensor harness connector.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K23) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to Battery voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (K23) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUITS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the:
      • (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
      • (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit or (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit that showed continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND APP SENSOR CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    2. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Brineling on terminals of sensor or harness connector.
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

      NOTE:

      Before reconnecting the harness connectors, clean the terminals with Mopar electrical connector cleaner and apply a light application of dielectric grease to the face of the connector with your finger. This will aid in preventing any future issues with the sensor terminals and connector pins; excessive amounts of dielectric grease can cause damage to the sensor terminals, connector pins, and weather seals.

    3. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    4. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    5. Reconnect the APP Sensor harness connector. Be certain that the connectors is fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    7. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K167) APP Sensor Ground circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      No