Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE:It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Turn the engine off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any other PCM DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to appropriate diagnostic information .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES THAT APPLY
- Before proceeding with this test procedure, perform any Service Bulletins that relate to this fault code.
- With the scan tool, read and record the PCM part number.
- Verify the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is at the latest calibration (flash level). If not at the latest flash level, update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to appropriate diagnostic information .
- Cycle the ignition off and back to on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS .
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .