Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
If there are any Starter Relay Control circuit DTCs present in the PCM or BCM, diagnose and repair those DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.
- Attempt to perform a key start of the engine.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (T753) IGNITION CRANK SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PDC C5 harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit between the PDC C5 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T753) IGNITION CRANK SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit at the PDC C5 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check for continuity between ground and the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit at the PDC C5 harness connector.
- CHECK THE STARTER SOLENOID FEED CIRCUIT BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 AND THE PDC CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the PDC C5 harness connector.
- Remove Starter Relay 1 from the PDC.
- Measure the resistance between the Starter Relay 1 connector (terminal 87) and the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check all of the fuses for a blown fuse. If a fuse is blown, replace the fuse and retest. If the fuses are good, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE INTERNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 AND STARTER RELAY 2
- Measure the resistance between Starter Relay 1 connector (terminal 30) and Starter Relay 2 (terminal 87).
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between Starter Relay 1 connector (terminal 30) and Starter Relay 2 (terminal 87).
- CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO STARTER RELAY 2
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the Battery supply to the Starter Relay 2 connector (terminal 30).NOTE:
Compare the brightness to that of a connection across direct battery.
Is the test illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Check all of the fuses for a blown fuse. If a fuse is blown, replace the fuse and retest. If the fuses are good, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- STARTER RELAY 1
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Reinstall Starter Relay 2.
- Replace Starter Relay 1 with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Attempt to perform a key start of the engine.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return as active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- STARTER RELAY 2
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Reinstall Starter Relay 1.
- Replace Starter Relay 2 with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Attempt to perform a key start of the engine.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return as active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.