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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0607 To P1047 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0627-Fuel Pump Control Circuit/Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION 
    1. Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for five seconds.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD FUEL PUMP RELAY AND CHECK DTCS 
    1. Install a known good Fuel Pump Relay.
    2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that originally set the DTC or use the When Monitored and Set Conditions.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK FOR THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Check for continuity between the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit and any other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the Fuel Pump Relay connector in the PDC and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .