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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0197 To P0606 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0573-Brake Switch 1 Stuck Off >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Test drive the vehicle in accordance with the monitoring conditions to set this DTC.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Brake Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Brake Switch harness connector.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. If the fuse is blown, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and (B135) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Reconnect the Brake Switch harness connector.
    2. Back probe and measure voltage on the (B135) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit at the Brake Switch harness connector with the Brake Pedal PRESSED.

      Is the voltage reading equal to Battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors. If no problems are found, replace the Brake Switch.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (B135) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Brake Switch harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (B135) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit at the Brake Switch harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (B135) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B135) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (B135) BRAKE SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (B135) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit between the Brake Switch harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (B135) Brake Switch 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No