Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE:Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Turn the A/C on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- CHECK THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the voltage reading between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No, voltage is too high
- Repair the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No, voltage is too low
- Repair the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
- Check for continuity between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is there continuity between the circuit and the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM harness connectors.
- Connect a jumper between the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.