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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0197 To P0606 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0523-Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EOP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (G6) EOP Signal circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage reading above 5.6 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR THE (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (G6) EOP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (G6) EOP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Connect a jumper between the (G6) EOP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
      NOTE:

      The P0522-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      NOTE:

      Disconnect the jumper before proceeding.

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .