Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE VEHICLE HISTORY AND REQUIRED SERVICE BULLETINS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
- Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies:
The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the Purge Solenoid to become active.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (K52) PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Check for continuity between the (K52) Purge Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is there continuity between the (K52) Purge Control circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K52) PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K52) Purge Control circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K52) Purge Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K52) Purge Control circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance of the (K52) Purge Control circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic). Measure the resistance of the (K52) Purge Control circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (Z904) PURGE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Purge Ground circuit between ground and the Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (Z904) Purge Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Purge Ground circuit between ground and the Purge Solenoid harness connector.
- CHECK THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Start the engine.
- With the scan tool, navigate to system test, and start the Purge Vapors System test. Select open to actuate the Purge Solenoid to the ON position.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K52) Purge Control circuit at the Purge Solenoid harness connector.NOTE:
The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?
Yes
- Replace the Purge Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .