Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- PERFORM THE ETC FOLLOWER TEST AND CHECK TPS 2 FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TPS 2 voltage.
- Slowly press the accelerator pedal down.
Does the voltage for TPS 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 volts?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the voltage on the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K447) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K447) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K447) ETC Motor (+) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K447) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Check for continuity between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K447) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- Check for continuity between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K448) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K922) TPS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE TPS 2 SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TPS Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the TPS 2 Signal voltage.NOTE:
The P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW DTC should be active or pending with the jumper installed.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the Throttle Body. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
No
- Go To 12
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .