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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Electronic Shift Module (ESM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0929-00-Gear Shift Lock Solenoid-Actuator Control Circuit 1 Range-Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) SOLENOID CIRCUITS 
    1. Check the BTSI Solenoid and circuits between the BTSI Solenoid and the ESM for the following conditions:
      • Disconnected connector.
      • Open BTSI Solenoid circuit.
      • Shorted BTSI Solenoid circuit.
      • Stuck or binding BTSI Solenoid.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ESM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ESM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No