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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0197 To P0606 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0600-Serial Communication Link >> Diagnostic Test.

Diagnostic Test.

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION 
    WARNING:

    When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
    4. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
    5. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    NOTE:

    If any other DTCs are set, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.

    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any other DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s) before continuing with this test procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATE 
    1. With the scan tool, read and record the PCM part number.
    2. Verify the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is at the latest calibration (flash level). If not at the latest flash level, update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
    5. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    6. Operate the accelerator pedal by gradually tipping in and out of the throttle and performing various throttle maneuvers. Do not exceed 3500 RPM.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .