Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the LBSS harness connector.
- Disconnect the Drivers Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit at the LBSS harness connector.
Is there voltage on the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit between the Drivers Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector and the LBSS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and all other circuits in LBSS harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and all other circuits in LBSS harness connector.
- CHECK THE (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Mirror Jumper harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z931) Ground circuit.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare to a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (Z931) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE LBSS TO DETECT THE SHORT TO GROUND DTC
- Connect the LBSS harness connector.
- The LBSS harness connectors must be connected to the LBSS during this test step.
- With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and the (Z931) Ground circuit at the In-line Mirror Jumper harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the B22A9-11-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 9
- CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE MIRROR GLASS HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE LBSS TO DETECT THE SHORT TO GROUND DTC
- The LBSS harness connectors must be connected to the LBSS during this test step.
- Connect the In-line Mirror Jumper harness connector.
- Disconnect the Mirror harness connector.
- With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and the (Z931) Ground circuit at the Mirror harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the B22A9-11-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Left Blind Spot Indicator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Left Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED LBSS AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all LBSS harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all LBSS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read LBSS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Left Blind Spot Sensor (LBSS) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection has been repaired
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .