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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Latitude, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B106A-12 To B1800-11 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B106A-12-Rear Defrost-EBL Control Circuit-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Rear Window Defogger Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly and substitute it with a known good relay.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT AT THE PDC ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Rear Window Defogger Relay from the PDC Assembly
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit at Rear Window Defogger Relay PIN 85 in the PDC Assembly.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  7
  4. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PDC Assembly C3 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit at PIN 31 in the PDC Assembly C3 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK THE (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C4/D harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit at PIN 49 in the BCM C4/D harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage on the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  6. CHECK RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install the Rear Window Defogger Relay into the PDC Assembly
    3. Disconnect all PDC Assembly harness connectors.
    4. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    5. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    6. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    7. Reconnect all PDC Assembly harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    10. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    11. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    12. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  7. CHECK RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install the Rear Window Defogger Relay into the PDC Assembly
    3. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    4. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    5. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    6. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    7. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    10. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    11. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    12. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No