Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Global Telematics Box Module (TBM2) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE ANTENNA CONNECTION NOTE:
Before performing the diagnostic test, please make sure that 9977-6-CELL-UPD 30K OHM jumper is connected to the 9977-6 test antenna.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Antenna connector at the back of the TBM2.
- Inspect the Antenna connections.
Are the Antenna connections clean and secure?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Antenna connection as needed.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ANTENNA AND CABLE
- Connect the 9977-6-CELL test antenna (special tool #9977-6-CELL, Adapter, Cellular Antenna Diagnostic) to the antenna connection on the back of the TBM2.
- Make sure one of the front doors is still open.
- Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the TBM2 on.
Does the system come back up and is the 3G symbol illuminated?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
- TEST THE ANTENNA CABLE
- Disconnect the Antenna cable at the base.
- Connect the appropriate (special tool #9977-6-1, Adapter) or (special tool #9977-6-3, Adapter) to the Antenna cable at the back of the TBM2.
- Connect the appropriate (special tool #9977-6-4, Jumper) or (special tool #9977-6-2, Jumper) to the Antenna cable at the Antenna base.
- Measure the Resistance across the tool terminals.
Is the resistance above 52.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Use the (special tool #9977-6, Kit, Radio Antenna Diagnostic) to locate the open circuit, repair or replace the Antenna cable as necessary.
- Once the repair is complete clear all DTCs.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Antenna base in accordance with the Service Information.
- Once the repair is complete clear all DTCs.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all TBM2 harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all TBM2 harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the TBM2 in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE (EAM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or MODULE, GLOBAL TELEMATICS BOX, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.