Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- With the scan tool, read Global Telematics Box Module (TBM2) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector
- Connect a jumper wire between the (X806) Emergency Microphone (+) and the (X807) Emergency Microphone (-) circuits at the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.NOTE:
B143A-2B-MICROPHONE 1 - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER should display as active as a result of this test.
Does the scan tool display: B143A-13-MICROPHONE 1- CIRCUIT OPEN as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, REARVIEW, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE RADIO
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove jumper wire and reconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector
- Connect a jumper wire between the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) and the (X792) Microphone 1 In (-) circuits at the Radio C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.NOTE:
B143A-2B-MICROPHONE 1 - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER should display as active as a result of this test.
Does the scan tool display: B143A-13-MICROPHONE 1- CIRCUIT OPEN as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to RADIO, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TBM2 C1 harness connector.
- Remove jumper wire from the Radio C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) circuit between the Radio C1 harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (X792) MICROPHONE 1 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (X792) Microphone 1 In (-) circuit between the Radio C1 harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (X792) Microphone 1 In (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (X792) Microphone 1 In (-) circuit between the Radio C1 harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.
- CHECK THE (X806) EMERGENCY MICROPHONE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X806) Emergency Microphone (+) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (X806) Emergency Microphone (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (X807) EMERGENCY MICROPHONE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (X807) Emergency Microphone (-) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (X807) Emergency Microphone (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (X807) Emergency Microphone (-) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all TBM2 harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all TBM2 harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the TBM2 in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE (EAM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or MODULE, GLOBAL TELEMATICS BOX, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.