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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Altitude, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> General Information >> OEM General Information >> (Global Telematics Box Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B143A-13-Microphone 1-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.

    1. With the scan tool, read Global Telematics Box Module (TBM2) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (X806) Emergency Microphone (+) and the (X807) Emergency Microphone (-) circuits at the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
      NOTE:

      B143A-2B-MICROPHONE 1 - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER should display as active as a result of this test.

      Does the scan tool display: B143A-13-MICROPHONE 1- CIRCUIT OPEN as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE RADIO 
    1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Remove jumper wire and reconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector
    5. Connect a jumper wire between the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) and the (X792) Microphone 1 In (-) circuits at the Radio C1 harness connector.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
      NOTE:

      B143A-2B-MICROPHONE 1 - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER should display as active as a result of this test.

      Does the scan tool display: B143A-13-MICROPHONE 1- CIRCUIT OPEN as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TBM2 C1 harness connector.
    3. Remove jumper wire from the Radio C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) circuit between the Radio C1 harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (X792) MICROPHONE 1 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (X792) Microphone 1 In (-) circuit between the Radio C1 harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (X792) Microphone 1 In (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (X806) EMERGENCY MICROPHONE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (X806) Emergency Microphone (+) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (X806) Emergency Microphone (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE (X807) EMERGENCY MICROPHONE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (X807) Emergency Microphone (-) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector and TBM2 C1 harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (X807) Emergency Microphone (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all TBM2 harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all TBM2 harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No