Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE PCM WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR ANY SIGNS OF DAMAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and each connector at the PCM.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECKING THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the PCM ground circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
- Wiggle test each circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the Battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the PCM ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (A209) BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A209) Battery Supply circuit.
- Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the Battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (A209) Battery Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit.
- Check the circuit with the ignition off, ignition on, engine not running position and during cranking.
- Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition on and not illuminated with the ignition off. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the Battery.
Is the test light illuminated as described above?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F1) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F1) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit.
- Check the circuit with the ignition off, ignition on, engine not running position and during cranking.
- Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open in the circuit.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition on and not illuminated with the ignition off. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the Battery.
Is the test light illuminated as described above?
Yes
- Test complete.
No
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .