LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Altitude, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B0079-12 To B2734-13 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212C-13-Ignition Run/Start Input-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST .
      • Probing of the circuit cavities at the ORC Module body harness connectors or vehicle connectors is only to be done with a approved test lead from the test lead 10159-6 to prevent vehicle wiring harness connector damage during diagnostic procedures. 
  2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE F50 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove and inspect fuse F50 from the Body Control Module (BCM).
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is fuse F50 open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  4
  3. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off then disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious and fatal injury.

    1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and fuse F50 terminal (output side).

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
      • Replace fuse F50.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED 
    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the appropriate terminals of the ORC module body harness connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

  5. CHECK (F201) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse F50 terminal (supply side).

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

  6. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse F50.
    2. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Install the appropriate test lead to the DVOM.
    4. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    5. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    6. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the appropriate terminals of the ORC module body harness connector and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Reconnect both ORC harness connectors.
    2. If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
      WARNING:

      Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Select the module displaying the active: B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.