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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Compass Altitude, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Right Blind Spot Sensor Module (BSM) (RBSS) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B22A9-15-Ecu Internal Performance-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RBSS harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit at the RBSS harness connector.

      Is there voltage on the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit between the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector and the RBSS harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Mirror Jumper harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z931) Ground circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare to a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (Z931) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE RBSS TO DETECT THE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND DTC 
    1. The RBSS harness connectors must be connected to the RBSS during this test step.
    2. With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the (P712) Right Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and the (Z931) Ground circuit at the In-line Mirror Jumper harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the B22A9-11-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  8
  7. CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (P712) RBSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE MIRROR GLASS HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE RBSS TO DETECT THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC 
    1. The RBSS harness connectors must be connected to the RBSS during this test step.
    2. Connect the In-line Mirror Jumper harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Mirror harness connector.
    4. With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the Mirror harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the B22A9-11-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. CHECK RELATED RBSS AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RBSS harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RBSS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .