Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase EPS DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off and wait ten seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel slowly from stop to stop.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE OR COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any ABS Module or Communication related DTCs active?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) OR COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any SCCM or Communication related DTCs active?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- INITIALIZE THE EPS MODULE
- With the scan tool, perform the EPS Learn routine.
- Cycle the ignition off to on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off to on.
- Wait ten seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the EPS DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Do not disconnect the Torque Sensor (Grey) harness connector and make sure it is connected properly.
- Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.