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Home >> Jeep >> 2020 >> Gladiator Altitude, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 52 ((Driver Memory Seat Module (MSMD) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1ED1-11-Adjustable Pedal Sensor - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Chrysler 300 and 2019 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go to 2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (G13) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit at the MSMD C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go to 3
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST  .