Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Important: The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE EOP SENSOR (G6) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the EOP Sensor (G6) Pressure Signal circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.
- REPLACE THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OIL PRESSURE .
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
- Turn the ignition off for at least three minutes.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Replacing the Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .