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Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Grand Cherokee Trackhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 6.2L - DTCS P2115 To P2630 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2252-O2 Sensor 1/1 Negative Current Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Test drive the vehicle according to the monitoring conditions.
    3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/SCHEMATIC as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No