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Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Ignition Switch/Steering Lock >> (Electronic Steering Lock Module (ESL) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1010-09-Steering Lock Motor - Component Failures >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK (A910) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
    5. Measure the voltage between ground and the Battery positive cable.

      Did the voltage measurements read within 0.5 volts of each other?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (F948) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (F948) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 9.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (Z935) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the voltage between the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z935) Ground Circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.

      Did the voltage measure within 0.5 volts of the battery voltage measurement taken in step  2?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ESL Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No