Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK (A910) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the Battery positive cable.
Did the voltage measurements read within 0.5 volts of each other?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F948) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (F948) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 9.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F948) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the voltage on the (F948) Fused Ignition Run/Start circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE (Z935) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the voltage between the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z935) Ground Circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
Did the voltage measure within 0.5 volts of the battery voltage measurement taken in step 2?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z935) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the voltage between the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z935) Ground Circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ESL Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.