LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> General Information >> OEM General Information >> (Emergency Assistance Module (EAM/TBM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1555-13 - Emergency Call Button Backlight Led Control-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.

    1. With the scan tool, read Emergency Assistance Module (EAM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read EAM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (X804) Emergency Backlight Control circuit and the (X805) Emergency Switch Return circuit at the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read EAM DTCs.
      NOTE:

      B1555-11-EMERGENCY CALL BUTTON BACKLIGHT LED CONTROL- CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND should display as active as a result of this test.

      Does the scan tool display: B1555-13-EMERGENCY CALL BUTTON BACKLIGHT LED CONTROL-CIRCUIT OPEN as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (X804) EMERGENCY BACKLIGHT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EAM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (X804) Emergency Backlight Control circuit between the EAM C1 harness connector and Inside Rearview Mirror harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (X804) Emergency Backlight Control circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all EAM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all EAM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read EAM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No