Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- With the scan tool, read Emergency Assistance Module (EAM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read EAM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector
- Connect a jumper wire between the (X804) Emergency Backlight Control circuit and the (X805) Emergency Switch Return circuit at the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EAM DTCs.NOTE:
B1555-11-EMERGENCY CALL BUTTON BACKLIGHT LED CONTROL- CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND should display as active as a result of this test.
Does the scan tool display: B1555-13-EMERGENCY CALL BUTTON BACKLIGHT LED CONTROL-CIRCUIT OPEN as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, REARVIEW, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (X804) EMERGENCY BACKLIGHT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EAM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X804) Emergency Backlight Control circuit between the EAM C1 harness connector and Inside Rearview Mirror harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (X804) Emergency Backlight Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all EAM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all EAM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EAM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the EAM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE (EAM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.