LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> (Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B18A9-11 Trunk/Gate Lock Control Circuit 1-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (P30) LIFTGATE EXTERIOR HANDLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RFHM C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Decklid Release Switch harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (P30) Liftgate Handle Switch at the Decklid Release Switch harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P30) Liftgate Handle Switch circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P30) Liftgate Handle Switch circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH 
    1. Replace the Decklid Release Switch in accordance with Service Information.
    2. Connect the RFHM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect the Decklid Release harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off and then turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RF Hub harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No