Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Before performing this diagnostic test, allow vehicle to cool down to room temperature.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (T338) RDM MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (T339) RDM MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (T338) RDM MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- CHECK THE (T339) RDM MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- CHECK THE (T338) RDM MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T338) RDM Motor (+) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A198) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 73 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T338) RDM Motor (+) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A194) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 5 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms ?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE (T339) RDM MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T339) RDM Motor (-) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A198) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 73 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T339) RDM Motor (-) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A194) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 5 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms ?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Disconnect the RDM harness connector.
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pins 2 and 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side).
Is the resistance lower than 10 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 2 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 2 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing.
- CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Replace the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing.
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
- Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 11
- Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .