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Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> (Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2150-98 - Transfer Case Motor - Component Or System Over Temperature >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Before performing this diagnostic test, allow vehicle to cool down to room temperature.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

    1. Record the Environmental Data.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (T338) RDM MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (T339) RDM MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pins 1 and 2 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).

      Is the resistance lower than 10 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  7
  3. CHECK THE (T338) RDM MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T338) RDM Motor (+) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and ground.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  7
  4. CHECK THE (T339) RDM MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T339) RDM Motor (-) circuit between pin 2 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and ground.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  7
  5. CHECK THE (T338) RDM MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T338) RDM Motor (+) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A198) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 73 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).
    2. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T338) RDM Motor (+) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A194) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 5 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  7
  6. CHECK THE (T339) RDM MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T339) RDM Motor (-) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A198) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 73 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).
    2. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance of the (T339) RDM Motor (-) circuit between pin 1 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and the (A194) Fused B(+) circuit at pin 5 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side).

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Disconnect the RDM harness connector.
    2. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pins 2 and 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side).

      Is the resistance lower than 10 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 2 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 3 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

  10. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR DAMAGE 
    1. Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  11
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the poor connections as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .