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Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> (Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2080-09 - Transfer Case Temperature Sensor - Component Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Refer to  2.

      No 

  2. CHECK DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a multimeter between pins 76 and 30 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) and measure the resistance within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.

      Is the resistance between 2 and 15 kilo ohms with an ambient air temperature between 0°C to 40°C ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Disconnect the RDM harness connector.
    2. Connect a multimeter between pins 8 and 5 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and measure the resistance within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.

      Is the resistance between 2 and 15 kilo ohms with an ambient air temperature between 0°C to 40°C?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 5 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Connect a multimeter between pin 8 of the RDM Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the RDM Actuator Motor casing and check that the resistance is higher than 20 megaohms.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Check that the circuits between the RDM and the DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit conditions.
    2. Check that there are no loose or faulty connections due to oxidation or damage on the RDM or the DTCM.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the poor connections as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .