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Home >> Jeep >> 2018 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 154 ((Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2090-09 - PTU Temperature Sensor - Component Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pins 77 and 31 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.

      Is the resistance between 2 and 15 kilo ohms with an ambient air temperature between 0°C to 40°C?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Disconnect the PTU harness connector.
    2. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pins 8 and 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.

      Is the resistance between 2 and 15 kilo ohms with an ambient air temperature between 0°C to 40°C?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 8 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Check that the circuits between PTU and DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the DTCM wire harness as needed.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.

        Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the poor connections as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .