Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pins 77 and 31 of the DTCM harness connector (wire side) within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.
Is the resistance between 2 and 15 kilo ohms with an ambient air temperature between 0°C to 40°C?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Disconnect the PTU harness connector.
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pins 8 and 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.
Is the resistance between 2 and 15 kilo ohms with an ambient air temperature between 0°C to 40°C?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Power Transfer Unit (PTU) Actuator Motor in accordance with the service information. Refer to ACTUATOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.
Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Power Transfer Unit (PTU) Actuator Motor in accordance with the service information. Refer to ACTUATOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.
Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor.
- CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 8 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor.
Is the resistance higher than 20 megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Power Transfer Unit (PTU) Actuator Motor in accordance with the service information. Refer to ACTUATOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.
Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a multimeter, measure the resistance between pin 8 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor.
- CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Check that the circuits between PTU and DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the DTCM wire harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION Procedure.
Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Check that the circuits between PTU and DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .