Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Verify the battery is fully charged before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
- Try to start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and wait one minute.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (A910) FUSED B+ OR (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.
- Connect a 12 volt test light between the (A910) Fused B+ circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test the (A910) Fused B+ and (Z910) Ground circuits to determine where the high resistance is. Repair the high resisted circuit as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
Is the voltage between 9 - 12 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
- CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire between the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector and the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.