Diagnostic Test
- TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR SYSTEM CHECK NOTE:
The purpose of this test is to determine if there is a TPM sensor, EMC, Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM), or an external antenna issue. Once the issue has been identified, there is a drive verification test which utilizes the TPM display screen in the instrument panel for verification.
- Confirm the following before proceeding with this diagnostic test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this system.
- Turn off, disconnect or disable (without damaging) any added electronic devices (not part of the original equipment) as they can interfere with RF TPM reception in the RFHM.
- Diagnose and repair any DTCs related to ABS speed signal, TPM mechanical failure, or non TPM related Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) DTCs (i.e. Remote Start Antenna open or short) before continuing with this procedure and then Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Verify the tire pressures are correct.
- Verify the TPM - RKE Analyzer Tool (special tool #2046300080, Kit, TPM/RKE ANALYZER) is the most recent version available before proceeding. Do not assume that the Tool is at the most current version available. Use of a TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool with an outdated version will lead to incorrect diagnosis and part(s) replacement.
- Contact the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool help desk for assistance with any repair or up dating concerns to the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool.
Were the TPM system checks and TPM-RKE Analyzer tool version confirmed?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Complete all the TPM system checks listed and verify the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool version.
- Confirm the following before proceeding with this diagnostic test.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan Tool, read and record all 4 Sensor IDs from the RFHM memory, noting which ones have an active or stored multiple occurrence DTC.NOTE:
Do not record or reference the exact wheel positions, as they may be incorrect in the RFHM.
- With the scan tool, read the RFHM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VISUALLY INSPECT THEN READ ALL TPM SENSORS WITH THE TPM-RKE ANALYZER TOOL NOTE:
This 'no signal' fault will set if the incorrect TPM Sensor or no TPM Sensor is installed on the vehicle. There should be no metal valve stems or valve stem caps on the rims.
- Perform a visual inspection on each tire to verify that all road wheels are equipped with the correct TPM Sensors.
- Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s) as needed from the visual inspection, in accordance with the Service Information, but do not perform the TPM Verification Test at this time. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) .
- With the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool (special tool #2046300080, Kit, TPM/RKE ANALYZER) at the most recent version, select the specific vehicle line and model year.NOTE:
If the incorrect vehicle line or model year are selected the TPM sensor may not respond to the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool.
- With the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool read all of the TPM Sensors on the vehicle and record their IDs and positions.NOTE:
The purpose of the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool is to determine a non responsive or missing sensor, and to identify the location of the sensor by the ID associated to the DTC.
NOTE:There is a remote possibility the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool can read a TPM Sensor from a different vehicle, instead of the vehicle being tested. If a sensor ID read by the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool does not match any of the IDs in the RFHM recorded earlier, relocate vehicles to a proximity that is greater than 10 feet and repeat reading.
Did all or at least one TPM sensor respond and match an ID stored in the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM)?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
- TPM-RKE ANALYZER TOOL ASSISTANCE
- With the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool attempt to read a new TPM Sensor (one not installed) from stock or a known good vehicle of the same year and model.NOTE:
The ID read by the Tool must agree with the ID written on the side of the sensor housing.
Does the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool read the new TPM Sensor from stock or the known good vehicle with the same year and model?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- There is an issue with the TPM-RKE tool.
- Contact the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool help desk for assistance with any repair or updating concerns to the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool.
- With the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool attempt to read a new TPM Sensor (one not installed) from stock or a known good vehicle of the same year and model.
- CHECK FOR A NON MATCHING ID
Did any sensor ID read with the TPM-RKE analyzer tool not match an ID in the RFHM?
Yes
- Program the IDs at their actual positions as read by the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool into the RFHM.
- Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK FOR MULTIPLE ACTIVE NO SIGNAL DTC IN THE RFHM
Do all four tire locations have active "No Signal" DTCs in the RFHM?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK TPM SENSOR IDENTIFICATION TO THE CORRESPONDING DTC
- Replace the TPM Sensor(s) at locations determined with the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool, that corresponds to the DTC and IDs from the RFHM (previously recorded), and replace any sensors that do not respond to the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) .
- Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST
.
Was the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST successful and did values for the pressures display correctly?
Yes
Vehicles with added electronics installed
- Go To 8
Vehicles without added electronics installed
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 2
- TPM SYSTEM FUNCTION WITH ADDED ELECTRONIC DEVICES
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn on, connect or enable any electronic devices that have been previously turned off, disconnected or disabled.
- Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST
.
Was the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST successful and did values for the pressures display correctly?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the electronic device causing interference with the radio frequency TPM reception in the RFHM. Do not replace the RFHM Module.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS IN THE RFHM
- Clear DTC's
- With the scan Tool, read the RFHM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Test Complete.
- ALL TPM SENSORS SHOWING "NO SIGNAL" DTCS AS ACTIVE
- With the TPM Sensor IDs noted previously from the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool, Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST
.
Was the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST successful and did values for the pressures display correctly?
Yes - Some or all pressure values are displaying correctly
- Go To 7
No - None of the pressure values are displaying correctly
For vehicles with Remote Start feature
- Go To 11
For vehicles without Remote Start feature
- Go To 12
- With the TPM Sensor IDs noted previously from the TPM-RKE Analyzer tool, Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST
.
- CHECK THE REMOTE START ANTENNA AND COAXIAL CABLE FOR RF INTERFERENCE
.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Remote Start coaxial cable from the RFHM.
- With a known good Remote Start Antenna, connect it directly to the RFHM in place of the coaxial cable (allow it to hang).
- Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST
.
Was the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST successful and did values for the pressures display correctly?
Yes - ALL positions on the display updated
- Replace the Remote Start Antenna or Coaxial Cable as needed in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST.
- Clear DTCs
- Test Complete
Yes - SOME positions on the display updated
- Go To 7
No - NONE of the positions on the display updated
- Go To 12
- VERIFY TPM SENSOR IDS IN THE RFHM
- Verify all TPM Sensor IDs have been written into the RFHM.
- Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST
.
Was the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST successful and did values for the pressures display correctly?
Yes
- Clear DTCs
- Repair Complete
No
- Go To 13
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.