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Home >> Jeep >> 2018 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P152E To P257E >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P257D-Engine Hood Switch Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on and test drive the vehicle with ESS enabled.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G70) HOOD AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Hood Ajar Switch (Hood Latch) harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the BCM C6 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit between the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector and the BCM C6 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit between the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector and the BCM C6 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH 
    1. Depress the plunger of the hood ajar switch and measure the resistance between the two terminals of the switch.

      Is the resistance approximately 1000 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Replace Hood Latch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK RELATED BCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No