Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not crank, turn the ignition switch to the crank position for five seconds.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not crank, turn the ignition switch to the crank position for five seconds.
- CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace Starter Relay 2 with a known good relay.
- Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine crank?
Yes
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY AT THE STARTER RELAY
- CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Run/Start Relay from the PDC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage at terminal 30 of the Run/Start Relay connector in the PDC.
Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?
Yes
- Check for continuity between terminal 87 of the Run/Start Relay connector and terminal 86 of the Starter Relay 2 connector in the PDC. If continuity is detected, replace the Run/Start Relay. If no continuity is detected, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Check the fuses in the PDC. If the fuses are good, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Relay 2 Control circuit between the Starter Relay connector (terminal 86) and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T752) Starter Relay 2 Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE PDC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PDC harness connector.
- Check for continuity between terminal 87 of the Starter Relay 1 connector and the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit at the PDC (component side).
Is there continuity through the PDC?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- STARTER RELAY
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Reconnect the PDC harness connector.
- Attempt to crank the engine.
Does the engine crank?
Yes
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.