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Home >> Jeep >> 2018 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Right Blind Spot Sensor Module (BSM) (RBSS) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B129F-15-Right Blind Spot Sensor Led Circuit-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    The maturation of this DTC is 10 seconds due to false setting of the DTC when removing the doors - Doors Off

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Wait one minute.
    7. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. INSPECT THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND MIRROR CONNECTIONS 
    1. Inspect the (P712) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit and connectors between the mirror and the RBSS harness connector.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P712) RBSS INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE RBSS HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (Z934) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE RBSS HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P712) RIGHT BLIND SPOT SENSOR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (Z934) BLIND SPOT INDICATOR CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Blind Spot Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Check the (F923) Run Relay Control circuit with a test light to a known good ground.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (Z934) Blind Spot Indicator circuit for excessive resistance or open circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE (P712) RBSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE (Z934) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE MIRROR HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE RBSS TO DETECT THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC 
    1. The ECU harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
    2. Disconnect the sensor harness connector.
    3. With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RBSS harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RBSS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No