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Home >> Jeep >> 2018 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Forward Facing Camera Module (FFCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0104-00 - Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR SYSTEM VOLTAGE OR CONFIGURATION DTCS IN THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) 
    1. Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.

      Were any system voltage or configuration related DTCs present in the BCM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR SYSTEM VOLTAGE OR CONFIGURATION DTCS IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.

      Were any system voltage or configuration related DTCs present in the PCM?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. VERIFY THAT THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
    3. Verify that the ACC Module is active on the bus.

      Is the ACC active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK ALL MODULES FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS RELATED TO THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE 
    1. Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.

      Were any modules reporting communication DTCs related to the ACC Module?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETINS 
    1. With a scan tool, check all electronic control Modules for software updates that are related to the customer concern.
    2. Check for any Service Bulletins that could be related to the customer concern.

      Were any software updates or service bulletins applicable to the customer concern?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (D449) CAN C(+) AND (D448) CAN C(-) PRIVATE BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D449) CAN C (+) Private Bus circuit at the FFCM harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (D448) CAN C(-) Private Bus circuit at the FFCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and either CAN circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (D449) CAN C(+) AND (D448) CAN C(-) PRIVATE BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D449) CAN C (+) Private Bus circuit between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D448) CAN C(-) Private Bus circuit between the ACC Module harness connector and the FFCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK THE (D449) CAN C(+) PRIVATE BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D448) CAN C(-) PRIVATE BUS CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the continuity between the (D449) CAN C (+) Private Bus circuit and the (D448) CAN C(-) Private Bus circuit at the FFCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. CHECK THE (D449) CAN C(+) AND D448 CAN C(-) PRIVATE BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (D449) CAN C (+) Private Bus circuit at the FFCM harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (D448) CAN C(-) Private Bus circuit at the FFCM harness connector.

      Is there voltage present on either circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  11
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all FFCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all FFCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read FFCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No